ClickTale Support Forums

All times are UTC - 6 hours



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 5:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 5:00 am
Posts: 9
I'm trying to get the free edition working as trial, then will upgrade hopefully today to the business one so i can get ssl support.

The problem I have is when I view a recording i get

page content of the recording was not retrieved successfully

I only get this on a section of our website which uses a lot of ajax/javascript and sessions..

I've tried the php code but i dont get any recorded visits :-(

Also note that we use mod rewrite to show friendly urls for example

/script.php?template=1&page=3
would be
/builder/package/step3.html

would this cause an issue?

<?
function get_clicktale_footer() {
$current_url = get_base_url();
$sid = session_id() ;
//if the session id is set, and not included in the current URL,
//append it to the current URL
if( !strstr( $current_url, session_name().'=$sid' ) && !empty($sid) ) {
$fetch_from = "ClickTaleFetchFrom='$current_url" ;
if( strstr( $current_url, '?' ) )
$fetch_from .= "&" ;
else
$fetch_from .= "?" ;
$fetch_from .= session_name()."=$sid';" ;
}
else
$fetch_from = "";

return "<!-- ClickTale Bottom part -->
<div id='ClickTale' style='display: none;'></div>
<script src='http://s.clicktale.net/WRb.js' type='text/javascript'></script>
<script type='text/javascript'>
//This is where everything pays off.
//Update the URL clicktale fetches from:
if(typeof ClickTale=='function') {
$fetch_from
ClickTale(23988, 0.0359);
}
</script>
<!-- ClickTale end of Bottom part -->" ; // update your values here based on the script generated.
// Note the parameters to ClickTale call and the url. Keep other syntax and the line "$fetch_from" as-is.
}

function get_base_url() {
if( $_SERVER['SERVER_PORT'] == "443" )
$abs_path = "https://" ;
else
$abs_path = "http://" ;

$abs_path .= $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] . $_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME']; //$_SERVER["REQUEST_URI"] ;
if( !empty($_SERVER['QUERY_STRING']) )
$abs_path .= '?' . $_SERVER['QUERY_STRING'];

return $abs_path ;
}

function get_clicktale_header() {
return "<!-- ClickTale Top part -->
<script type='text/javascript'>
var WRInitTime=(new Date()).getTime();
</script>
<!-- ClickTale end of Top part -->" ;
}

//echo get_clicktale_header(); // call after <BODY>
//echo get_clicktale_footer(); // call before </BODY>
?>


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 4:17 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 2:39 pm
Posts: 1206
Location: Israel
Yes, url rewriting can affect the process and might need special attention.

Can you exclude our servers or useragent from the rewriting process?
Please send a link to you page so we can see what the exact issue is?

Regards,
Arik.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 4:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 5:00 am
Posts: 9
http://www.computerplanet.co.uk works fine on the index but then as soon as they go into a page it doesnt work.

http://www.computerplanet.co.uk/custom/index.html just re write

http://www.computerplanet.co.uk/custom/ ... step1.html uses sessions

Not sure on excluding..I will try and find out


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 9:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 5:00 am
Posts: 9
I really want to use your system but dont know how to get it working. Can I pay for someone to do it?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 11, 2008 7:39 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 2:39 pm
Posts: 1206
Location: Israel
Hi,

I took a look at your home page and noticed that the integration code is invalid. It returns the following snippet

Code:
<script type='text/javascript'>
//This is where everything pays off.
//Update the URL clicktale fetches from:
if(typeof ClickTale=='function') {
   ClickTaleFetchFrom='http://www.computerplanet.co.ukwww.computerplanet.co.uk/index.php?PHPSESSID=fi6ub7i5ei0j8r15thu37hino5';
   ClickTale(23988,0.0359);
}
</script>


As you can see, the domain is "www.computerplanet.co.ukwww.computerplanet.co.uk" which is invalid.
If you don't have a technical person in your team who is familiar with PHP, I recommend you hire a PHP developer for a hour or two at http://www.odesk.com/ (or a similar site). Or perhaps you can take a look at the site and see where you can delete one coinsurance of "www.computerplanet.co.uk".

Regards,
Arik.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 11, 2008 7:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 5:00 am
Posts: 9
Thanks for the reply..

The only place I have the URL is

function get_base_url() {
if( $_SERVER['SERVER_PORT'] == "443" )
$abs_path = "https://www.computerplanet.co.uk" ;
else
$abs_path = "http://www.computerplanet.co.uk" ;

Not sure if this is right or wrong?

<?
function get_clicktale_footer() {
$current_url = get_base_url();
$sid = session_id() ;
//if the session id is set, and not included in the current URL,
//append it to the current URL
if( !strstr( $current_url, session_name().'=$sid' ) && !empty($sid) ) {
$fetch_from = "ClickTaleFetchFrom='$current_url" ;
if( strstr( $current_url, '?' ) )
$fetch_from .= "&" ;
else
$fetch_from .= "?" ;
$fetch_from .= session_name()."=$sid';" ;
}
else
$fetch_from = "";

return "<!-- ClickTale Bottom part -->
<div id='ClickTale' style='display: none;'></div>
<script src='http://s.clicktale.net/WRb.js' type='text/javascript'></script>
<script type='text/javascript'>
//This is where everything pays off.
//Update the URL clicktale fetches from:
if(typeof ClickTale=='function') {
$fetch_from
ClickTale(23988,0.0359);
}
</script>
<!-- ClickTale end of Bottom part -->" ; // update your values here based on the script generated.
// Note the parameters to ClickTale call and the url. Keep other syntax and the line "$fetch_from" as-is.
}

function get_base_url() {
if( $_SERVER['SERVER_PORT'] == "443" )
$abs_path = "https://www.computerplanet.co.uk" ;
else
$abs_path = "http://www.computerplanet.co.uk" ;

$abs_path .= $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] . $_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME']; //$_SERVER["REQUEST_URI"] ;
if( !empty($_SERVER['QUERY_STRING']) )
$abs_path .= '?' . $_SERVER['QUERY_STRING'];

return $abs_path ;
}

function get_clicktale_header() {
return "<!-- ClickTale Top part -->
<script type='text/javascript'>
var WRInitTime=(new Date()).getTime();
</script>
<!-- ClickTale end of Top part -->" ;
}

//echo get_clicktale_header(); // call after <BODY>
//echo get_clicktale_footer(); // call before </BODY>
?>
<? echo get_clicktale_header(); ?>


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 11, 2008 8:46 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 2:39 pm
Posts: 1206
Location: Israel
Should be

Code:
function get_base_url() {
   if( $_SERVER['SERVER_PORT'] == "443" )
      $abs_path = "https://" ;
   else
      $abs_path = "http://" ;

   $abs_path .= $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] . $_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME']; //$_SERVER["REQUEST_URI"] ;
   if( !empty($_SERVER['QUERY_STRING']) )
      $abs_path .= '?' . $_SERVER['QUERY_STRING'];

   return $abs_path ;
}   


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 11, 2008 10:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 5:00 am
Posts: 9
I've changed this now and the url shows right but i'm not getting any recording in my recording list.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 11, 2008 2:08 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 2:39 pm
Posts: 1206
Location: Israel
Only remove "www.computerplanet.co.uk"
Don't remove the "http://" part.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 11, 2008 3:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 5:00 am
Posts: 9
I've now put these back but still no recordings :-(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 11, 2008 4:16 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 2:39 pm
Posts: 1206
Location: Israel
Something in the code of your site will redirect any url with parameters such as:
http://www.computerplanet.co.uk/index.p ... thu37hino5
to http://www.computerplanet.co.uk/

This breaks the process.
any idea why that happens?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 5:00 am
Posts: 9
The system was made to look for URL either in site_urls mysql table or in index.php to find the rule on which page to load based on the url.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:38 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 2:39 pm
Posts: 1206
Location: Israel
You should try and modify the code you have described so it will allow use of the PHPSESSION parameter.

Alternatively, you may want to try our new PHP Integration Module as an alternative integration mechanism. See: viewtopic.php?f=5&t=580


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2009 8:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 5:00 am
Posts: 9
Thanks we have a programmer trying to do it now. Would you be able to reset my limit back to zero again as we wont be able to test if the new code works because it says we have to wait 1 day 20 hours before more recordings are allowed. As you can see from my account all the previous records dont work.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2009 9:17 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 2:39 pm
Posts: 1206
Location: Israel
Certainly. Done.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group