ClickTale Support Forums

All times are UTC - 6 hours



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: FRAMESET compatibility
PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 8:47 pm
Posts: 4
Does this program work on a page containing FRAMESET? I have the code on a page which uses FRAMESET. The top code is just after <HTML> and the bottom code is just before </HTML>. The FRAMESET code is just before the <BODY> area. I have had visitors to pages with the ClickTale code but no recordings are made when they are visitng a page with FRAMESET. Is there any way to get this to work?

I see that I am allowed only one domain name. How can I change the URL within my domain so that I can see a specific page? The original page had <iFrame> sections and they were displayed without any problems.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2008 2:51 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 2:39 pm
Posts: 1206
Location: Israel
Hi,

You can't record a frameset. You can only record individual html pages.
They can be in a frameset themselves, but then you get each page to be recorded individually.

I don't fully understand your questions about domains, but perhaps you should visit the "Domains Management" page at http://subs.clicktale.net/Domains.aspx and make your preference there.

Regards,
Arik.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2008 3:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 8:47 pm
Posts: 4
Hi Arik,
Since I can have only one URL I wanted to change it from http://www.stc-enterprises.com to http://www.stc-enterprises.com/HealthFoods/index_BC.htm. How do I do this?

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2008 3:28 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 2:39 pm
Posts: 1206
Location: Israel
You can record as many different pages in www.stc-enterprises.com as you want. You are not limited to one URL, just to a certain number of domains.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2008 6:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 8:47 pm
Posts: 4
I put my main page in a FRAMSET and the recording was blocked. Since your program is so dangerous, maybe you should make it as a default that it can't record credit card information. Since most of the pages of interest to me on my website are in FRAMESET, I don't think I can use your program until it allows FRAMESET.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2008 4:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 8:47 pm
Posts: 4
Hi Arik,

I saw that you said that regarding FRAMESET

"They can be in a frameset themselves, but then you get each page to be recorded individually."

I don't understand how FRAMESET itself can be recorded, yet within a HTML page it can't.

My pages are of the following form. Please tell me how I could record these pages as they are, or what I need to change.

Also, does using the function ClickTaleIgnore(Days); with "3" for Days ignore my IP for three days?

========= Web Site Code ======
<html>

<head> </head>

<FRAMESET rows="100%,*" columns="100%,*" border=0 framespacing=0>
<FRAME src="
http://www.anrdoezrs.net/

" name="head" frameborder="NO" scrolling="AUTO" noresize marginwidth="0" marginheight="0">
</FRAMESET>

<body BGCOLOR="#ffffff">


<!-- ClickTale Top part -->
<script type="text/javascript">
var WRInitTime=(new Date()).getTime();
ClickTaleIgnore(Days);
<!-- ClickTale end of Top part -->

<!-- ClickTale Bottom part -->
<div id="ClickTaleDiv" style="display: none;"></div>
<script src="http://s.clicktale.net/WRb.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
if(typeof ClickTale=='function') ClickTale(20205,1);
</script>
<!-- ClickTale end of Bottom part -->

</body>
</html>


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 19, 2008 6:12 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 2:39 pm
Posts: 1206
Location: Israel
Hi,

Sorry if I wasn't clear before. You can't record a frameset document. You can record the frame itself instead.
AFAIK, it is not valid to have a BODY tag in a frameset document at all.

In your example, you need to add the code to the site that is referenced in the "FRAME src" attribute.

Yes, using the ClickTaleIgnore function this way will block the machine of the visitor for x days from being recorded. Please see this link for a simpler solution:
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=84

Regards,
Arik.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group